Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy provides information on how TRACTION manages personal information including personal information collected through this website.

TRACTION realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the organisation is treated confidentially, and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended)  

Aim

TRACTION is committed to safeguarding your privacy. In this policy you can learn how TRACTION collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you engage with TRACTION.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to: 

  • Clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of TRACTION 
  • Enhance the transparency of TRACTION’s operations 
  • Provide an understanding of the sort of personal information TRACTION holds and how we handle that information. 

Respect

TRACTION respects the privacy of all people who engage with the organisation, including program participants (young people) and families, employees, volunteers, contractors, beneficiaries, donors, business partners, sponsors and online users, and is committed to safeguarding your personal information when provided to us. 

Who is affected by this policy? 

This policy and accompanying procedures apply to all TRACTION team members including employees, volunteers, contractors, program participants (young people) and their families, beneficiaries, donors, business partners, sponsors and online users. The Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy do not apply to acts or practices which directly relate to employee records of TRACTION’s current and former employees. 

Definitions

Online users refer to anyone accessing the TRACTION website (www.traction.community). 

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonable identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not. 

Sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) is information that is also personal information, about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates that is also personal information. 

Privacy Statement

Information we collect

TRACTION typically collects some or all of the following personal information about you when you make contact with us. 

  • Your Name
  • Your Contact Details (email address, phone number, etc.

Why we collect information

We use the information about you to provide updates about our programs and events if you have requested to subscribe for our eNewsletters. 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to TRACTION team members from the to time for the purposes of coordinating communications campaigns, but only where you have provided previous consent to do so. 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we hold and store your personal information in a secure environment to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. 

Consent

By providing us with this information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement. 

How to access, correct or update your information 

We will use our best endeavours to ensure the personal information we have about on you is accurate and up to date. 

To the extent authorised by the Privacy Act, you can access and amend your personal information held by TRACTION. 

If you wish to access or update your information, please do not hesitate to contact TRACTION via the ‘Contact’ page of the TRACTION website.